Volume I of the Notes

Huntingdon County and the Seigniories of Chateauguay and Beauharnois

A Detailed Index - <Ctrl-F> to search

If you prefer to browse the list rather than search, you will find the surnames mentioned in alphabetic order within each interview or subject. Copies available, of course.

Please Contact Us with your feedback.

Volume 1 - Contents:

1-45. James Wright, North Georgetown, died November 1884: (Andrews, Archambault, Baker, Baxter, Beaudry, Beech, Black, Bowron, Boyd, Brodie, Brown, Buller, Campbell, Christie, Clark, Cross, Davis, Dawes, DeSalaberry, DeWatteville, Donaldson, Elliot, Finch, Fulton, Goodwin, Gowdy, Haldane, Harvie, King, Kinghorn, Lindsay, Logan, Mackinaw, Marrat, Mathison, McArthur, McCartney, McClatchie, McCord, McLatchie, McWattie, Melville, Mills, Monica, Morrison, Muir, Mundy, Norval, Ogilvy, Perrigo, Perry, Poodoor, Porrier, Ralston, Reed, Reeves, Rice, Richarsdson & Forsythe, Robertson, Rogers, Root, Seely, Shaw, Simpson, Smith, Somerville, Tait, Thompson, Walker, Willard, Williamson, Winter)

14-15. Sandy Williamson: (Thompson)

15-16. Mrs. Thompson: (Buller, McClatchie, Winter)

45-6. Richard Waller, Franklin: (Brodie, Fulton, Harrison, Henigan, Jones, Pelton, Rowe, Tait, Wilson)

46-7. Edward Sadler, Ormstown: (Harrison, Henigan, Jones, Pelton, Rowe, Wilson)

47. Fargo: (Ames)

48- McPhee brothers: (Dalgliesh, Gordon, Graham, Jordan)

49-73. Robert Morrison, died 1887: (Andrews, Baird, Baxter, Beech, Boyd, Brodie, Bruyere, Bryson, Bullen, Campbell, Christie, Cummings, Daly, Davies, Davis, DeSalaberry, DeWatteville, Dinsmore, Ellice, Ferguson, Goodwin, Gowdy, Hampton, Harvie, Henderson, Johnson, Jones, Logan, MacDonell, McClatchie, McCollum, McEwen, McWattie, Mills, Milne, Monica, Mundy, Ogilvie, Ogilvy, Perry, Phillips, Prevost, Pritchard, Purdy, Ralston, Reed, Reeves, Richy, Root, Sadler, Shurtleff, Simpson, Sinton, Smith, Spears, Stewart, Sylvester, Williamson, Wright, Wtherston, Younie)

73-83. John McLennan, Williamstown. Died I think in Spring of 1886: (Ainsley, Barber, Berghardt, Briton, Brock, Ellice, Finlayson, Gordon, Hall, Johnson, LaFrance, Logan, Manuel, McEsson, McLean, McLeod, McPherson, McQuaig, McWattie, Mills, Nichols, Norton, Patenaude, Pease, Proper, Robertson, Seaver, Struthers, Walsh, Young)
84-9. Archd Cameron died August 1914, 89 years old

89-90. John Donaldson, Ormstown: (Hall, Miller, Miller, Manuel, Corkidale)

90-3. Wolcot Thayer - Burke, NY: (Hamilton, Hampton, Prevost, Reed, Shephed)

93-4. Alanson [Alonzo?] Roberts: (Hamilton, Hampton)

95-7. Joseph Dumas: (Davidson, McNee, McNaughton, Menzies)

97-104. Mrs and John McCartney, South Georgetown; see also after Mrs Norval): (Baxter, Brodie, Buckley, Cameron, Cross, Davis, Foster, Hamson, Hassack, Morrow, Williamson)

105-9. John McDougall, Ormstown: (Cousins, Drummond, Foster, Green, Hall, Lindsay, Moore, Smith, Tate, Whetherston, Young)

110-17. David Bryson (Stony Creek) Ormstown: (Barrington, Bee, Daigneault & Moreau, Dunscombe, Ellice, Lind, Manuel, Marratt, McAuley, McWattie, Mills, Murray, Patton, Rice, Richardson, Robertson & Simpson, Rutherford, Shepherd, Shields, Stewart, Wright)

118-21. Wm McNaughton, Ormstown: (Allan, Andersen, Borrie, Brimley, Brimley, Brodie, Bryson, Colquhoun, Cairns, Cross, Fax, Jones, Lamonagne, Lockerby, Macdonald, McArthur, McCallum, McEachern, McKinnon, Miller, Needler, Porter, Russell, Walsh, Younie)

120. Mrs Archd McEachern, Ormstown: (Boyd)

121-30. Mrs Norval, Beauharnois: (Brown, Bryson, Cardinal, Colville, Duquette, Durham, Ellice, Feeny, Mallette, McDonald, Milne, Onslow, Roach, Ross, Wakefield)

131-2. John McCartney: (Haskings, Williamson)

133-6. Moses Branchaud, QC, Beauharnois: (Archambault, Brown, Keith, Leduc, Lortimere, McCord, Mills, Nicholson, Norval, Perrot, Ross, Winter)

136. Robt Beatty, Ormstown.

137-53. James McArthur, Dewittville: (Baker, Baxter, Beattie, Best, Brodie, Brown, Bryson, Cameron, Cluff, Cross, Davidson, Dewittville, Donaldson, Evans, Feltes, Finn, Foster, Gardner, Goundry, Grant, Hamilton, Harkness, Harrison, Jellis, Jones, Logan, Marrat, Masson, McArthur, Mcnaughton, McWattie, Mills, Milne, Monica, Morrison, Muir, Munro, Norval, Ogilvy, Perrigo, Reeves, Robertson, Rutherford, Smellie, Suttle, Sym, Thompson,, Todd, Turcot, Valleil, Walker, Weed & Meigs, Williams, Williamson, Wright)

153-8. John Donaldson, Ormstown: : (Anderson, Baird, Campbell, Cavers, Colquhoun, Cook, Cross, Dalgliesh, Drummond, Finn, Fisher, Fletcher, Gage, Graham, Hodgins, Jones, Kennedy, Leahy, Leggatt, Lietch, Manuel, McArthur, McClenaghan, McClintock, McDougall, Miller, Mills, Moe, Perrault, Philipson, Roach, Reeves, Russell, Scarlett, Simpson, Sweet, Tate, Walker, Walsh, Whealy, Whetherston)

158-64. John Hunter: (Anderson, Armstrong, Baker, Barrie, Baxter, Bowron, Brown, Cameron, Campbell, Carmichael, Clemens, Davis, Dowler, Dumschel, Elliot, Ewart, French, Gardner, Gibson, Graham, Grover, Gullipeau, Hall, Henderson, Hogle, Hume, Hunter, Hyde, Lavalle, McCord, McShane, Morrison, Munro, Nichols, Norton, Norval, Patterson, Percy, Piercy, Reeves, Rose, Schaw, Somerville, Suttle, Turcot, Vosbugh)

164-66. James Hamilton (died 1888), Hinchinbrook: (Bagg, Bowron, Brown, Cunningham, Ducharme, Hunter, Todd, Wylie)

166-7. Mrs Blachford, Boyd Settlement: (Boyd, Donnelly, Hamilton, Hunter, Wilson)

168-90. Wm Grant (died 1885), Allan's Corners: (Blyth, Bowron, Brodie, Brown, Bryson, Buckley, Burrel, Campbell, Cavanaugh, Cowley, Craig, Cross, Dalton, Daouglas, Dewitt, Dickman, Dinning, Donaldson, Douglas, Dunning, Fleming, Graham, Greig, Harkness, Leishman, McArthur, McConahy, McCormick, McEwen, McIntoxh, McKellar, McNab, McNown, McRellen, McWattie, Mills, Morrison, Mullan, Mullin, Norval, Ogilvy, Ralston, Reeves, Robertson, Rutherford, Sadler, Smith, Steel, Sutherland, Sym, Todd, Turcot, Vizier, Wakefield, Williamson, Wilson, Wright, Younie)

190-91. Jas Whittal, Upper Ormstown: (Burton, Carruthers, Dewitt, Watson)

191-2. Robt Whittal: (Blakely, Brown, Ellice, , McBride, McNarland, Ogilvy, Oliver, ouimet, Sparrow, Tessier)

192-201. Wm McKell, English River. Died 1888.: (Baxter, Brodie, Brown, Currie, Davis, Duncan, Elliot, Fisher, Gardner, Hunter, Knox, Livingston, McNulty, McWattie, Metcalf, Mills, Newlands, Ogilvie, Patterson, Reeves, Richey, Rutherford, Smith, Somerville, Wilson, Wright)

202-8. David Wilson (died 1887), English River: (Adams, Brisbin, Brown, Colquhoun, Duncan, Felte, Graham, Logan, McAuley, Reeves, Richardson, Wheatly, Younie)

209-12. Thomas Gebbie, Howick: (Campbell, Coutts, Cross, Davis, Dumschiel, Ellice, Finlayson, Grenier, Miller, Reeves, Robson, Rose, Seaver, Shanks, Wheatly)

212. Geo Rutherford, Tullochgorum: (Chisholm)

213-15. James Sangster, Ormstown: (Baker, Campbell, Mason, McKay, Nicol)

215. John Sadler

216. Wm Reeves: (Chapman, Davies, Ogilvy)

216-17. Mrs Robt Jack, Chateaugay Basin: (Caldwell, Dewitt, Macdonald, Saucier)

217-21. Thomas Clark, Chateaugay Basin: (Barlow, Caldwell, Campbell, DeSalaberry, Dewitt, Dickerson, Duquette, Ferguson, Hunter, Jack, McClean, McDonald, Taylor)

221-25. Dr Muir, South Georgetown: (Baker, Baxter, Brodie, Brown, Campbell, Davidson, Felte, Graham, Harkness, McWattie, Muir, Ogilvie, Thompson, Turcot, Williamson, Wright)

225-30. John Younie, Tullochgorum: (Brodie, Brown, Chisholm, Cook, Cross, Farquharson, Feltes, Graham, Harrison, Hunter, Lindsay, Morrison, Paxton, Perrigo, Reeves, Robertson, Selkirk, Simpson, Sinclair, Smellie, Symons, Thompson, Williamson)

228. Gilbert Cook: (Archambault, McArthur)

229. John Symons: (Archambault, Beaubien)

230-239. Mrs Younie: (Anderson, Beatty, Bell, Brodie, Brown, Bruno, Bryson, Cairns, Campbell, Conley, Cross, Douglas, Forrest, Graham, Harkness, Kerr, King, McCormick, McDougall, Mills, Morrison, Peddie, Reeves, Selkirk, Smith, Sym, Syme, Symons, Wakefield, Wilkinson, Williams, Williamson)

239-40. Wm Ogilvie, South Georgetown. Died 1885: (Andrews, Brodie, Dawes, Dervey, Elliot, McWattie, Muir, Reeves)

240-48. John Symons (see also statement by him in Younie's recollection): (Bourboneau, Boyd, Brodie, Brown, Manuel, McConachie, Symons, Wakefield, Williamson, Wright)

249-260. Valleyfield Canal Riots: (Curran, Elliot, Hynes, Jones, Laroque, McDonald, McIntyre)

261-270. John Symons: (Bagg, Baldwin, Brodie, Brown, Colbourne, Colville, Cote, Daly, Derbishire, Ellice, Elliott, Fingland, Lafontaine, Laroque, Lavesque, Lynch, Norval, Richardson, Rodgers, Scott, Somerville, Tate, Wakefield, Winters)

270-71. Geo Cross, Ormstown. Died 1888: (Brodie)

271-72. Wm Davidson: (Bowron, McArthur, Milne)

272-73. Geo Elliot, Ormstown. Died 1887: (Barr, Brodie, Bryson, Colquhoun, Cross, Elliot, Muir, Mullin, Rutherford)

274-77. Duncan Cumming, Ormstown: (Arthur, Berry, Cook, Fisher, Harvie, Hood, McEachern, McGerrigle, Thomson)

277-78. Richd Carr, Huntingdon: (Barrett, Baxter, Dewitt, McDonald, Robertson, Whyte)

278-78. James Cowan: (McIntosh)

279-80. Mrs McNee, Huntingdon: (Mathieson, Munro, Stewart)

280-85. Norton Creek Road: (Gardner, Manning, there follows pages of settlers names with the frontage assessment for each; occasional notes)